Hazard
Warning
1,2-Octanediol Supplier & product listings
No active product listings for this chemical yet.
1.75×
Octane-1,2-diol is an octanediol.
3D conformer
1,2-Octanediol Formula
- CAS Number
- 1117-86-8
- Molecular formula
- C8H18O2
- Molecular weight
- 146.23
- Exact mass
- 146.130679813
- IUPAC name
- octane-1,2-diol
- SMILES
CCCCCCC(CO)O- InChI
InChI=1S/C8H18O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-8(10)7-9/h8-10H,2-7H2,1H3- InChIKey
AEIJTFQOBWATKX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Data source: Pubchem
view
1,2-Octanediol Synonyms (66 total)
00YIU5438U
1117-86-8
1,2-Dihydroxyoctane
1,2-octandiol
1,2-OCTANEDIOL
1,2-Octanediol, 98%
1,2-OCTANEDIOL [WHO-DD]
1,2-Octylene glycol
214-254-7
AI3-13058
AKOS015837551
AS-17606
CAPRYL GLYCOL
caprylyl glycol
CAS-1117-86-8
CHEBI:34056
CHEMBL3186864
CS-W018222
DB-027314
DB14589
1,2-Dihydroxyoctane; 1,2-Octanediol; 1,2-octylene glycol
1,2-Octanediol, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 98%
Dermosoft Octiol
DTXCID7016646
DTXSID9036646
EC 214-254-7
EINECS 214-254-7
F21409
F339957
FOH 8:0;O
FT-0690339
J-640303
JEECIDE CA
JEECIDE CAP
LexGard O
LMFA05000089
MFCD00010738
MSK161318
NCGC00248257-01
NCGC00254921-01
NCIOpen2_000498
NS00010217
NSC 71546
NSC-71546
NSC71546
O0277
O-0990
octane-1,2-diol
(+/-)-OCTANE-1,2-DIOL
ORISTAR CPG
Q27115777
racemic 1,2-octanediol
RefChem:72113
SB45338
SCHEMBL14686483
SCHEMBL1869680
SCHEMBL2960338
SCHEMBL3296343
SCHEMBL3677602
SCHEMBL3768074
SCHEMBL5134831
SCHEMBL62856
SCHEMBL6437290
SY031445
Tox21_301019
UNII-00YIU5438U
1,2-Octanediol Safety & hazards
Signal wordWarning
Hazard statements
- H319 (82.9%): Causes serious eye irritation [Warning Serious eye damage/eye irritation]
Data sourced from PubChem